Symposia Topics

The symposia topics and respective symposium chairs for NANO 2020 are listed below:

A. Nanostructure in Light Alloys

Chairs

  • Eiji Abe, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Karl Ulrich Kainer, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
  • Teresa Perez Prado, IMDEA, Spain
  • Kwang Seon Shin, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Baiqing Xiong, General Research Institute for Nonferrous Metals, China

Themes

  • A1. Magnesium alloys
  • A2. Aluminium alloys
  • A3. Titanium alloys

Invited speakers

  • Paloma Hidalgo-Manrique, Research Associate, University of Manchester, UK
  • Seung-Eon Kim, Principal Researcher, Korean Institute of Materials Science, Korea
B. Nanostructure in High Entropy Alloy

Chairs

  • Nick Birbilis, Australian National University, Australia
  • Hamish Fraser, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Wenwen Song, Aachen University, Germany

Themes

  • B1. FCC based HEA
  • B2. BCC based HEA
  • B3. HCP based HEA
C. Nanostructured Metallic Materials with Multifunctional Properties

Chairs

  • Xiaozhou Liao, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Ruslan Valiev, Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia

Themes

  • C1. Severe plastic deformation
  • C2. Synthesis
  • C3. Mechanical properties
  • C4. Corrosion properties
  • C5. Performance and stability
D. Heterogeneous and Gradient Metallic Nanomaterials

Chairs

  • Yuntian Zhu, North Carolina University, USA
  • Nabuhiro Tsuji, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Xiaolei Wu, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Themes

  • D1. Recent progresses in fundamental understanding
  • D2. Processing and properties
  • D3. Heterostructured steels and high-entropy alloys
  • D4. Gradient materials
  • D5. Mechanical properties

Keynote speaker

  • Xiaoxu Huang, Head of School and Professor, Chongqing University, China
E. Nanostructure of Additively Manufactured Materials

Chairs

  • Simon Ringer, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Sudarsanam Suresh Babu, University of Tennessee, USA
  • Ma Qian, RMIT, Australia

Themes

  • E1. Solidification and defects
  • E2. Microstructures characterization and analysis
  • E3. Solute segregation and second-phase particles
  • E4. Processing-microstructure-property relationship
F. Advanced Nanocharacterization

Chairs

  • Nick Wilson, CSIRO, Australia
  • Litao Sun, Southeast University, China
  • Syo Matsumura, Kyushu University, Japan
G. Bulk Metallic Glasses, Nanocomposites and Nanomechanics

Chairs

  • Michael Ferry, UNSW, Australia
  • Chun-Hui Wang, UNSW, Australia
  • Deliang Zhang, Northeastern University, China

Themes

  • G1. Fabrication and characterization
  • G2. Nanoglasses
  • G3. Applications, including biomedical devices
  • G4. Nanomechanics
  • G5. Nanocomposites
H. Magnetic Nanomaterials for Applications

Chairs

  • Kiyonori Suzuki, Monash University, Australia
  • Robert Shull, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
  • Jose Garitaonandia, University of Basque Country, Spain
  • Eiji Kita, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Elisabetta Agostinelli, ISM-CNR, Italy

Themes

  • H1. Soft and hard magnetic materials
  • H2. Bio-magnetism and applications
  • H3. Magnetoelectronic materials
  • H4. Spintronics: Fundamentals and devices
  • H5. Magnetic characterisation 
  • H6. Special magnetic materials
I. Nanomaterials for Electronics, Photonics and Optoelectronics

Chairs

  • Qiaoliang Bao, Monash University, Australia
  • Francesca Iacopi, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Yuerui Lu, Australia National University, Australia
  • Cheng Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Liyang Shao, Southern University of Science and Technology of China, China

Keynote speakers

  • Rick Ziolkowski, Distinguished Professor, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Rainer Hillenbrand, Professor, CIC nanoGUNE, Spain

Invited speakers

  • Lan Fu, Professor, Australian National University, Australia
  • Camilla Coletti, Researcher, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
  • Paul Berger, Professor, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Hugen Yan, Professor, Fudan University, China
J. Nanomaterials for Sensors and Flexible Electronics

Chair

  • Salvy Russo, RMIT, Australia
K. Carbon Nanomaterials

Chairs

  • Bronwyn Fox, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Jie Tang, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  • Oliver Williams, University of Cardiff, UK

Themes

  • K1. Graphene and graphene oxide
  • K2. Carbon nanotubes and fibres
  • K3. Diamond nanoparticles
  • K4. Nanostructured diamond films
L. Nanomaterials for Energy Applications

Chairs

  • Jacek Jasieeniak, Monash University, Australia
  • Shulei Chou, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Rachel Caruso, RMIT, Australia
  • Lianzhou Wang, University of Queensland, Australia

Themes

  • L1. Solar Cells
  • L2. Batteries
  • L3. Fuel Cells
  • L4. Hydrogen and other Fuels
  • L5. Thermoelectrics
M. Nanomaterials and Nanotechnologies for Environmental Applications

Chairs

  • Xiwang Zhang, Monash University, Australia
  • Huanting Wang, Monash University, Australia
  • Dionysios Dionysiou, University of Cincinnati, USA
  • Jia Zhu, Nanjing University, China
N. Data-driven Nanomaterials Design

Chairs

  • Dave Winkler, Monash University, Australia
  • Subramanian Sankaranarayanan, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Themes

  • N1. Nanomaterials data science and feature extraction
  • N2. Nanomaterial classification and regression
  • N3. Experimental materials informatics
  • N4. Method and forcefield development using machine learning
  • N5. Data-driven structure/property relationships

Keynote speaker

  • Stefano Curtalano, Professor, Duke University, USA
O. Nano-biomaterials, Nano-bionic and Biomedical Applications

Chairs

  • Cuie Wen, RMIT, Australia
  • Shuhong Yu, University of Science and Technology China, China

Keynote speaker

  • Damon Kent, Senior Lecturer, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Lin Tian, Research Fellow, RMIT University, Australia
    Dechuang Zheng, Professor, Xiangtan University, China